Charing Cross Theatre

London

Book Charing Cross Theatre tickets for outstanding live entertainment

Located in the heart of central London, Charing Cross Theatre is one of the capital's most exciting and distinctive performance venues. Renowned for its intimate atmosphere and acclaimed productions, this unique theatre has become a favourite destination for theatre lovers seeking outstanding live entertainment away from the bustle of the traditional West End.

Nestled beneath the historic arches near Charing Cross Station, the theatre offers a truly memorable setting for audiences to enjoy exceptional productions. From critically acclaimed musicals and dramas to innovative new works and beloved classics, Charing Cross Theatre has earned a reputation for presenting high-quality theatre in an intimate and welcoming environment.

  • Experience award-winning theatre in a unique central London venue
  • Intimate auditorium offering excellent views from every seat
  • Home to acclaimed musicals, plays and special productions
  • Convenient location near Charing Cross Station
  • Perfect for theatre lovers seeking a unique London experience
  • Accessible facilities available for visitors

Why visit Charing Cross Theatre?

Charing Cross Theatre has become one of London's most respected off-West End venues, attracting audiences with its carefully curated programme and impressive productions. The theatre's intimate setting creates a close connection between performers and audiences, making every visit feel personal and immersive.

Its central location makes it easy to combine a trip to the theatre with a day exploring London's famous attractions, restaurants, shops and cultural landmarks. Just moments from Trafalgar Square, Covent Garden and the River Thames, it's perfectly positioned for a memorable day or evening out.

Whether you're discovering a new musical, enjoying a classic play or experiencing an innovative production, Charing Cross Theatre provides an exceptional theatre experience in one of London's most characterful venues.

Book your Charing Cross Theatre tickets today and experience why this hidden London gem continues to delight audiences year after year.

Location

Charing Cross Theatre

The Arches,
Villiers Street,
London,
Greater London,
WC2N 6NL
Show on Google Maps

How to find us

Charing Cross Theatre is located at The Arches, Villiers Street, London, WC2N 6NL.

  • By car: Use postcode WC2N 6NL in your sat nav. Due to the central London location, public transport is recommended where possible.
  • By train: Charing Cross Railway Station is located just moments from the theatre, making rail travel one of the easiest ways to visit.
  • By Underground: Charing Cross, Embankment and Leicester Square stations are all within easy walking distance of the venue.
  • By bus: Numerous London bus routes serve Trafalgar Square, Strand and Charing Cross, all just a short walk away.
  • By foot: The theatre is ideally situated for visitors exploring central London and can be reached easily from Trafalgar Square, Covent Garden, Embankment and the West End.
Facilities
  • Theatre bar
  • Refreshments available
  • Accessible facilities
  • Accessible seating
  • Box Office
  • Air-conditioned auditorium
  • Merchandise available on selected productions
  • Assistance available for visitors with access requirements
  • Nearby restaurants and attractions
  • Central London transport connections
More Info
What is Charing Cross Theatre?

Charing Cross Theatre is a highly regarded London theatre venue known for producing acclaimed musicals, plays and live entertainment in an intimate setting in the heart of the capital.

What makes Charing Cross Theatre unique?

The theatre is housed beneath historic railway arches, creating a distinctive atmosphere that offers audiences an intimate and immersive theatre experience.

What types of shows take place at Charing Cross Theatre?

Charing Cross Theatre hosts a wide variety of productions including musicals, dramas, comedies, revivals, contemporary works and special live performances.

Is Charing Cross Theatre accessible?

Yes. The theatre offers accessibility facilities and accessible seating for visitors with additional requirements.

How early should I arrive before a performance?

We recommend arriving at least 30 minutes before the performance start time to allow time for admission, refreshments and locating your seats.

Are there food and drink facilities at Charing Cross Theatre?

Yes. Refreshments and drinks are available to purchase before performances and during intervals.

Are these the cheapest tickets for Charing Cross Theatre?

Yes, we guarantee price match or better. If you can find them cheaper, we want to match it so please get in touch here.

Choose your adventure

Franz & Marie

Enjoy a dark, folk-infused musical reimagining of Woyzeck, where love, war and trauma collide.

See more
From
£25.00
Book now

Cinderella: Buttons Undone!

He's Behind You! returns to London with a deeply adult and obnoxiously gay yuletide fairytale pantomime in Cinderella: Buttons Undone!

See more
From
£40.00
Book now

Nevermore

Experience Nevermore, a dark and dazzling gothic musical inspired by the extraordinary life and mysterious imagination of Edgar Allan Poe.

See more
From
£56.00
Book now

You might also like