Inveraray Jail

Inveraray

Free entry for Under 5's

Book Inveraray Jail tickets & explore the award-winning attraction in Argyll and Bute

Step behind bars and experience life in a real 19th‑century prison at Inveraray Jail, one of the finest and best‑preserved jail and courtroom complexes in the world. This award‑winning attraction brings Scottish history to life with real stories, immersive exhibits and costumed characters.

  • Explore the original courthouse where real trials took place over 150 years ago
  • Walk through the Old Prison cells and discover how prisoners lived in harsh conditions
  • Visit the New Prison to compare how prison life evolved in the 1800s
  • Experience interactive exhibits, including punishments and prison routines
  • Meet warders and prisoners brought to life by realistic characters and storytelling
  • Use a free audio guide available in multiple languages to enhance your visit

Experience one of the UK’s most realistic prison and courtroom museums

Follow in the footsteps of real prisoners as they moved from the courtroom to their cells. From grim punishments to everyday prison life, every part of the experience is designed to immerse you in Scotland’s past.

Start in the historic courtroom, then descend into the prison just as inmates once did. Explore the Old Prison’s cramped cells, where even children were incarcerated, before discovering the more modern New Prison built in 1848. Along the way, you’ll uncover real stories of the men, women and children who passed through the jail.

  • Courtroom Experience: Sit where trials were held and imagine the tension of sentencing
  • Old Prison: Step into narrow corridors and see the harsh conditions prisoners faced
  • New Prison: Discover improved cells and the evolution of prison design
  • Punishments: Learn about historic justice systems and try interactive exhibits
  • Airing Yard: Stand where prisoners took their daily exercise
  • Audio Guide: Available in multiple languages for a more immersive visit

Interactive exhibits, real stories and hands-on history – all in one unforgettable visit

Inveraray Jail isn’t just a museum - it’s a fully immersive experience. With realistic displays, life-size models and characters bringing history to life, visitors of all ages can explore at their own pace while discovering what life was really like behind bars.

Book Inveraray Jail tickets today and discover one of Scotland’s most unique and fascinating heritage attractions.

Location

Inveraray Jail and Escape Room

Church Square,
Inveraray,
Argyll and Bute,
PA32 8TX
Show on Google Maps

How to find us

Inveraray Jail is located at the top of the Main Street in Inveraray. Limited free parking is available nearby, along with a larger town car park within walking distance.

Facilities
  • Limited free parking
  • Toilets 
  • Baby changing 
More Info
Is Inveraray Jail wheelchair accessible?

Due to the historic nature of the buildings and multiple flights of stairs, access can be difficult in some areas. Wheelchair users can access ground floor areas and are admitted free of charge. Carer discounts are available.

What age is Inveraray Jail suitable for?

Inveraray Jail is suitable for families, with engaging and interactive exhibits. Some themes may be intense, so it is best suited to school‑age children and above.

How long does a visit to Inveraray Jail take?

The Inveraray Jail experience typically takes between 60 and 90 minutes depending on how long you spend exploring the exhibits.

Are dogs allowed at Inveraray Jail?

Dogs are welcome in the Jail experience, but are not permitted in the Escape Room.

What do Inveraray Jail tickets include?

Tickets include access to the self-guided jail experience, including the courtroom, Old Prison, New Prison and all exhibits, along with a free multi-language audio guide.

Are these the cheapest tickets for Inveraray Jail?

Yes, we guarantee price match or better. If you can find them cheaper, we want to match it so please get in touch here.

Choose your adventure

Inveraray Jail Admission Tickets

Step inside a real prison and courtroom - discover life behind bars at Inveraray Jail with one all‑access admission ticket.

See more
From
£16.50
Book now

Inveraray Jail Guided Tour

Go deeper with a private guided tour of Inveraray Jail - discover real stories, hidden details and history brought to life in Argyll and Bute

See more
From
£240.00
Book now

You might also like