The Great Western Railway Two-Day Tour

The Great Western Railway Two-Day Tour

Vintage Trains

Available from 10 May 2024 to 10 May 2024
What else is on?

These tickets are in very high demand. Please note the Pullman Table for 2 is already sold out. We recommend booking your ticket/s as soon as you can - please get in touch with us via our Help button if you have any questions or want help with your booking. 

A two-day tour from Birmingham to Plymouth via the Great Western Main Line

Outward on Friday 10th May 2024: 7029 Birmingham-Oxford-Bristol-Plymouth

Returning on Saturday 11th May 2024: 7029 Plymouth-Bristol-London Paddington

Your chance to be part of history

Step aboard Vintage Trains and journey along the infamous Great Western Railway in style. The right locomotive, the famous railway route, and a 1964 Restaurant Car menu recreated.

Unassisted both ways over the Devon Banks and between Bristol and London Paddington.

2 Day Tour itinerary:

Friday 10th & Saturday 11th May

  • Friday 10th May approximate departure times:

    Birmingham Snow Hill 07:45
    Widney Manor 08:22
    Warwick Parkway 08:47
    Banbury 09:17
    Oxford 10:08

    Please note this is a 2-day tour so passengers will need to make overnight arrangements in Plymouth.

  • Saturday 11th May approximate departure and arrival times:

    Depart Plymouth 09:30
    Arrive Bristol 12:30
    Depart Bristol 14:30
    Paddington 17:10
    Oxford 19:40
    Banbury 20:31
    Warwick Parkway 21:01
    Widney Manor 21:26
    Birmingham Moor Street 21:43
    Birmingham Snow Hill 21:52

Tickets and prices:

  • Pullman Table for 2: £960 SOLD OUT
  • Pullman Seat: £450 per person
  • First Class Seat: £325 per person
  • Tourist Seat: £250 per person (seating at a table for four)

Sample Pullman Menu

  • Friday 10th May:

    Full English Breakfast

    High Tea, Roast Chicken and Crisps, Garden Peas, New Potatoes, Bread and Butter, Preserves, Cake Pastries or Cheese & Biscuits, Tea or Coffee

  • Saturday 11th May:

    Breakfast, Pastries, Tea or Coffee

    Lunch (Late) - Cream of Tomato Soup, Cold Ham, Cold Ox Tongue, Russian Salad – Potato Salad, Bread Rolls

    Evening - Fruit Melba, Cheese & Biscuits, Tea or Coffee

Please note this is a 2-day tour so passengers will need to make overnight arrangements in Plymouth.

15 Colmore Row
B3 2BH

Pick-up points

Friday 10th & Saturday 11th May

Friday 10th May approximate departure times:

Birmingham Snow Hill 07:45
Widney Manor 08:22
Warwick Parkway 08:47
Banbury 09:17
Oxford 10:08

Please note this is a 2-day tour so passengers will need to make overnight arrangements in Plymouth.


Saturday 11th May approximate departure and arrival times:

Depart Plymouth 09:30
Arrive Bristol 12:30
Depart Bristol 14:30
Paddington 17:10
Oxford 19:40
Banbury 20:31
Warwick Parkway 21:01
Widney Manor 21:26
Birmingham Moor Street 21:43
Birmingham Snow Hill 21:52

More things to do nearby